RACES

IPO does not yey know the results of the various write in races for the oregon House.  We expect the results to be posted by June 2nd or earlier but the state has indicated that the mandated time could take as long as June 14th.

Governor - Currently, the state is determining the winner of the IPO nomination for Governor.  With two counties in, Patrick Starnes and Knute Buehler appear to be in the lead. Patrick Starnes is an IPO member who has dedicated his campaign to promoting campaign finance reform and building the Independent Party.  Buehler is the Republican nominee who organized the first IPO caucus in the Oregon legislature.  Kate Brown also sent direct mail and social media communications to IPO members and appears to be competing with Greg Woolridge and other candidates for third place.

Congressional District 3- Marc Koller is the IPO nominee.  He is running on a platform of campaign finance reform -- reducing the undue influence of money in politics, strengthening the regulation of dirty diesel trucks and industrial polluters and strengthening the manufacturing and trade sectors of our economy and workforce.

Note:  The IPO State Council does not support candidates for other higher offices in the IPO primary election.

IPO NOMINEES FOR THE OREGON HOUSE

House District 15 - Cynthia Hyatt - Cynthia is a mother of three and a graduate of Linn-Benton Community College who will be graduating from PSU this fall.  She interned at the Oregon legislature in the office of State Rep. Julie Parrish in 2016.   She ran for this office as a candidate of the progressive party in 2015 and was that party's top vote-getter with 20 percent of the vote. 

House District 27 - Brian Pierson - Brian is a senior business leader, West Point Graduate, former Army officer, and Gulf War veteran, filed for House District 27 which predominantly represents Washington County and two Multnomah County precincts. Pierson, who spent over a decade serving in the Army, went on to become a senior business executive in Oregon and around the globe. Most recently, Pierson worked with Erickson Incorporated in Portland and Medford as a Vice President.

House District 32 - Brian Halvorson - Born and raised in a working-class family in the St. John's district of Portland, Brian  is a native Oregonian whose family began homesteading in the Nehalem valley in the 1870's.   He is running on a platform that seeks to improve economic opportunities in rural Oregon and to strengthen environmental regulations that protect the health of Oregonians.  brianfororegonhouse.com

House District 58 - Skye Farnam - Skye is  is a graduate of the University of Oregon with a degree in history.  He is owner and operator of Terraform landscaping, a private landscaping contractor based in La Grande.  Skye has extensive background in forestry management practices, having spent more than 15 years as a private forestry contractor and member of the US Forest Service interagency hotshot fire prevention crews.

CROSS-NOMINEES

(* indicates that this candidate has responded to our survey and agreed to support parts of our legislative agenda and platform or has supported past priorities of the party)

* State Representative, 10th District    David Gomberg
* State Representative, 11th District    Mark F Herbert
* State Representative, 12th District    John Lively
* State Representative, 13th District    Nancy Nathanson
State Representative, 14th District    Julie Fahey
* State Representative, 17th District    Sherrie Sprenger
State Representative, 18th District    Rick Lewis
State Representative, 19th District    Denyc Nicole Boles
* State Representative, 20th District    Selma Pierce
* State Representative, 21st District    Brian Clem
State Representative, 22nd District    Marty Heyen
* State Representative, 23rd District    Danny Jaffer
* State Representative, 24th District    Ron Noble
* State Representative, 26th District    A Richard Vial
* State Representative, 28th District    Jeff Barker
* State Representative, 29th District    David Molina
* State Representative, 30th District    Janeen Sollman
* State Representative, 33rd District    Mitch Greenlick
* State Representative, 34th District    Ken Helm
* State Representative, 35th District    Bob Niemeyer
* State Representative, 37th District    Julie Parrish
State Representative, 38th District    Andrea Salinas
State Representative, 39th District    Elizabeth Graser-Lindsey
* State Representative, 41st District    Karin Power
* State Representative, 42nd District    Rob A Nosse
State Representative, 43rd District    Tawna Sanchez
* State Representative, 45th District    Barbara Smith Warner
* State Representative, 46th District    Alissa Keny-Guyer
State Representative, 47th District    Diego Hernandez
* State Representative, 49th District    Justin Hwang
* State Representative, 4th District    Duane A Stark
State Representative, 50th District    Carla C Piluso
* State Representative, 51st District    Lori Chavez-DeRemer
* State Representative, 52nd District    Jeff Helfrich
* State Representative, 53rd District    Jack Zika
* State Representative, 54th District    Cheri Helt
State Representative, 57th District    Greg Smith
State Representative, 59th District    Daniel G Bonham
* State Representative, 5th District    Pam Marsh
State Representative, 60th District    Lynn P Findley
State Representative, 6th District    Kim Wallan
* State Representative, 7th District    Cedric Hayden
* State Representative, 8th District    Paul R Holvey
State Representative, 9th District    Teri Grier
* State Senator, 10th District    Jackie F Winters
* State Senator, 11th District    Greg Warnock

OTHER RACES

Portland City Council, Position 2 - Jo Ann Hardesty